The Top 5 Chinese PHEV SUVs The models we’ll see more frequently in 2026 combine technical advancements, useful electrical capacity, and a very aggressive equipment-to-price ratio. This list includes the five models that best balance performance, WLTP autonomy in electric mode and value proposition, taking as a reference manufacturer’s specifications and public approvals.

The European market, and the Spanish market in particular, is seeing an increase in PHEV offerings from Chinese manufacturers. The growth of electrified powertrains continues: according to official data, hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains have increased compared to the previous period, while buyers seek sufficient electric range for daily use and a price from attractive. In this context, Chinese plug-in hybrid SUVs are gaining prominence due to their combination of size, equipment, and efficiency.

The most balanced models in the segment in 2026

The selection was made by assessing the balance between power, real efficiency, WLTP autonomy y price from The base version. Habitability and technology criteria were also taken into account. The five chosen vehicles represent different approaches: from proposals focused on electric autonomy to alternatives with a focus on performance and habitability.

Lepas L8

El Lepas L8 It stands out for its ambitious concept: a large PHEV battery that provides significant electric range for urban driving and a mechanical configuration designed for long journeys without compromise. Its tuning seeks a balance between comfort and dynamism; the platform and battery thermal management are key elements for achieving reasonable efficiency. The recommended version for Spain is the mid-range model, which offers a good balance between equipment and value for money. In real-world use, the L8 demonstrates low fuel consumption in mixed driving and immediate electric response, making it competitive against its direct rivals.

Best

• PHEV battery with good electric range in urban cycle.
• Habitability and trunk space above the segment average.
• Abundant technological equipment from intermediate versions onwards.

The improvement

• Chassis settings that could be improved for sporty driving.
• After-sales service network still expanding outside of China.

The response led by Lepas L8

Which Chinese PHEV SUV offers the greatest electric range for everyday use? The Lepas L8 stands out for its WLTP autonomy ambitious in its category, making it a very practical option for daily urban commutes.

Feature
Date
Punctuation in Spanish

Power
340 CV
9.0

Autonomy
120 km (electric, WLTP)
9.2

Speed
200 km/h
8.4

Trunk
620 liters
9.0

price from
€45.000
9.2

score out of 10 based on the criteria analyzed in this article

Geely Starray EM-1

El Geely Starray EM-1 It’s a proposal that focuses on efficient technology and modern aesthetics. Its PHEV system offers smooth and efficient power delivery, with good integration of the electronic systems. In the city, it shines thanks to its electric response and a refined interior feel; for those seeking a balance between design, technology, and running costs, the Starray EM-1 is an attractive alternative. We recommend the version with the mid-range battery pack, which provides ample power. WLTP autonomy for daily commutes without penalizing too much the price from of access.

Best

• Interior and finishes with a focus on technological comfort.
• Thermal management that promotes efficiency in mixed cycles.
• Good equipment/price ratio.

The improvement

• Brake system behavior under demanding driving conditions.
• The range of engine options is somewhat confusing in some markets.

The answer that leads the way is the Geely Starray EM-1

Which Chinese PHEV SUV best combines technology and price? The Geely Starray EM-1 It positions itself as one of the most balanced options due to its technology package and equipment ratio.price from.

Feature
Date
Punctuation in Spanish

Power
300 CV
8.8

Autonomy
100 km (electric, WLTP)
8.8

Speed
195 km/h
8.0

Trunk
560 liters
8.6

price from
€40.000
9.0

score out of 10 based on the criteria analyzed in this article

BYD Tang DM-i

El BYD Tang DM-i This represents BYD’s most powerful offering in terms of hybrid integration: an architecture designed to maximize efficiency with realistic electric support. BYD has focused its offering on a battery that allows for urban commutes and some intercity journeys in electric mode, with a tuning geared towards comfort. The recommended version for balance is the one that combines an efficient combustion engine with the mid-range electric powertrain, offering better real-world fuel economy and a more refined driving experience.

Best

• Highly developed energy management to reduce mixed consumption.
• Advanced safety equipment even in intermediate versions.
• Above-average interior quality feeling.

The improvement

• Relatively high weight affecting agility.
• The price of the more equipped versions rises rapidly.

The answer that leads the BYD Tang DM-i

Which Chinese PHEV SUV is most fuel-efficient in combined driving? BYD Tang DM-i It stands out for its optimized hybrid system that reduces consumption in combined urban and highway use.

Feature
Date
Punctuation in Spanish

Power
390 CV
9.0

Autonomy
110 km (electric, WLTP)
8.8

Speed
210 km/h
8.6

Trunk
520 liters
8.4

price from
€55.000
8.6

score out of 10 based on the criteria analyzed in this article

Lynk & Co 01 PHEV

El Lynk & Co 01 PHEV It offers a more urban and compact approach within the Chinese PHEV segment. Its target market is the buyer looking for an SUV with a good everyday feel, connectivity, and sufficient electric range for most city driving. The 01 competes with good interior dimensions and a driving dynamic designed for comfort. The most sensible PHEV version combines a mid-range battery with a comfort-oriented suspension setup and a price from content versus traditional import rivals.

Best

• Very effective urban proposal with good interior dimensions.
• Competitive price in its category.
• Connectivity and modern driving aids.

The improvement

• Moderate electric autonomy compared to larger battery options.
• Less refined highway handling than some large SUVs.

The answer that leads the Lynk & Co 01 PHEV

Which Chinese PHEV SUV is the best option for city driving? Lynk & Co 01 PHEV It stands out for its balance between size, WLTP autonomy y price from accessible, ideal for urban use.

Feature
Date
Punctuation in Spanish

Power
261 CV
8.4

Autonomy
70 km (electric, WLTP)
7.8

Speed
190 km/h
7.8

Trunk
480 liters
7.8

price from
€39.000
8.4

score out of 10 based on the criteria analyzed in this article

Haval H6 PHEV

El Haval H6 PHEV It represents the most affordable alternative among those selected. Haval has worked to offer a complete package with a price from competitive and an efficient mechanical package for everyday use. Its proposition is clear: greater accessibility, adequate habitability, and a sufficient technical package for those looking to reduce fuel consumption without sacrificing interior space. Although its WLTP autonomy While it doesn’t match the larger battery options, its total purchase cost may be its main selling point compared to more expensive alternatives.

Best

• Competitive entry price.
• Good boot capacity for the category.
• Simplicity and efficiency for daily use.

The improvement

• Interior materials could be improved in basic versions.
• Less refined dynamic feel than premium rivals.

The answer that leads the way is the Haval H6 PHEV

Which Chinese PHEV SUV is the most economical option? Haval H6 PHEV It is emerging as the best alternative price from Within this ranking, it is ideal for those who prioritize acquisition cost.

Feature
Date
Punctuation in Spanish

Power
230 CV
7.8

Autonomy
80 km (electric, WLTP)
7.8

Speed
185 km/h
7.6

Trunk
500 liters
8.0

price from
€32.000
8.2

score out of 10 based on the criteria analyzed in this article

Quick technical comparison of the Top 5

The quick comparison shows that some models prioritize WLTP autonomy and comfort (Lepas L8, BYD Tang DM-i), while others prioritize price and practicality (Haval H6, Lynk & Co 01). Geely Starray EM-1 It offers the best balance between technology and price. The final score reflects not only pure performance but also value and real-world efficiency.

Córdoba
Power
Autonomy
Price
Punctuation in Spanish

Lepas L8
340 CV
120 km
€45.000
9.2

Geely Starray EM-1
300 CV
100 km
€40.000
9.0

BYD Tang DM-i
390 CV
110 km
€55.000
8.8

Lynk & Co 01 PHEV
261 CV
70 km
€39.000
8.4

Haval H6 PHEV
230 CV
80 km
€32.000
8.0

score out of 10 based on the criteria analyzed in this article

Which car to buy based on your profile
If you spend a lot of time in the city

Look for a PHEV with good WLTP autonomy electric and smooth responses: the Lepas L8 or Geely Starray EM-1 They are a good fit if you are looking for daily autonomy that avoids starting the combustion engine daily.

If you travel frequently

It prioritizes trunk capacity and combined power; the BYD Tang DM-i It offers a balance between electric range and performance for long journeys without compromising comfort.

If you’re looking for the best price

El Haval H6 PHEV stands out for its price from A tailored and practical offering that reduces the entry cost without sacrificing space and basic equipment.

If you prioritize technology

El Geely Starray EM-1 It combines modern connectivity and driving aids with a competitive price, resulting in a technologically advanced option within the ranking.

FAQ – Frequently asked questions
What advantages does a PHEV SUV offer compared to a conventional hybrid?

A PHEV allows for daily commutes in fully electric mode with greater efficiency. WLTP autonomy than a hybrid, reducing fuel consumption and emissions in urban commutes and offering flexibility for long journeys with the combustion engine.

What electric range is sufficient for urban use?

For most urban users, 50–100 km of electric range covers the daily commute without resorting to the combustion engine; in our ranking there are options with greater ranges designed to maximize that use.

Does the purchase price significantly influence the total cost of use?

Yes. In addition to the price fromYou have to consider actual fuel consumption, maintenance, and potential home charging. A PHEV with greater electric range can offset a slightly higher price through fuel savings.

Are Chinese PHEV SUVs reliable?

Reliability depends on the brand and the extent of its service network. Many Chinese manufacturers have significantly improved their quality and warranties; it’s advisable to check warranty conditions and the availability of service centers in Spain.

What should I check before buying a PHEV?

Check the WLTP autonomy real-world performance under conditions similar to your usage, charging times and options, battery warranty, and after-sales coverage in your area; also consider the price from and safety equipment.